It's no surprise I'm the M.O.R. of end-of-year-lists - the middle-of-road on-the-border neutral sitting neatly between the popular and the obscure; the acclaimed and the lesser-known; the 'people like it therefore it must be crap' and 'nobody knows it therefore it must be crap'. I've found myself time after time, year after year summarising my top albums and most-loved as a mixed bag whether that be in the context of sales, sounds, publicity, scrobbles or whatever. Taking a quick skim you'll see my list is a jumble of alternative, indie, pop, electronic, downtempo, ambient...even a bit of metal. I always made it a new year's resolution to follow more music and, at the end of it, have an EotY list that wasn't comprised of 50 out of a possible 51 albums I'd only heard that year. Certainly this year has been better, and my willingness - and indeed attention-span - to delve deeper into the industry has paid off (for the most part). And with that, enjoy flicking through the 3rd and final of MRD's writers' lists, and keep an eye out for the site's own official Top 50 coming soon.
~Jordan
1. Django Django - Django Django
2. The Best Pessimist - Love Is...
3. Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. city
4. How To Dress Well - Total Loss
5. Hot Chip - In Our Heads
6. The xx - Coexist
7. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - 'Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend!
8. Saltillo - Monocyte
9. Future Of The Left - The Plot Against Common Sense
10. Alt-J (∆) - An Awesome Wave
11. North Atlantic Oscillation - Fog Electric
12. Grimes - Visions
13. Tame Impala - Lonerism
14. Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs - Trouble
15. Jessie Ware - Devotion
16. Black Elk - Sparks
17. Swans - The Seer
18. Frank Ocean - channel ORANGE
19. Beach House - Bloom
20. Wild Nothing - Nocturne
21. Japandroids - Celebration Rock
22. Spiritualized - Sweet Heart, Sweet Light
23. Matthew Dear - Beams
24. Apparatjik - Square Peg In A Round Hole
25. Mouse on Mars - Parastrophics
26. Motion Sickness of Time Travel - Motion Sickness of Time Travel
27. Gojira - L'Enfant Sauvage
28. Lindstrøm - Smalhans
29. The Mars Volta - Noctourniquet
30. Passion Pit - Gossamer
31. Dan Deacon - America
32. Olan Mill - Paths
33. Dntel - Aimlessness
34. Actress - R.I.P.
35. Andy Stott - Luxury Problems
36. Fax - Circles
37. Holy Other - Held
38. John Talabot - Æ’IN
39. Chappo - Moonwater
40. Death Grips - The Money Store
41. Scuba - Personality
42. Orbital - Wonky
43. TOY - Toy
44. Beat Connection - The Palace Garden
45. The Invisible - Rispah
46. Dirty Projectors - Swing Lo Magellan
47. BT - If the Stars Are Eternal So Are You and I
48. Lindstrøm - Six Cups Of Rebel
49. Summer Heart - About A Feeling
50. ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead - Lost Songs