It's that time of year again people, the national holiday of music. Below is a list of essential records and events at stores, cities and streets (UK only for once). Performances from Glasvegas, Frank Turner, Wire, Gold Panda, Serafina Steer and Steve Mason are all accessible on the day.
Essential exclusive / limited records
At The Drive-In – Relationship of Command (re-issue)
Best Coast - "Fear Of My Identity"
Billy Bragg - "No One Knows Nothing Anymore" / "Song Of The Iceberg"
Bob Dylan - "Wigmam" / "Thirsty Boots"
Brian Eno x Nicolas Jaar x Grizzly Bear - "Sleeping Ute" / "LUX 2"
Caribou - Up In Flames (re-issue)
Damon & Naomi - The Wondrous World Of Damon & Naomi (bootleg edition)
David Bowie - "The Stars" / "WAWN"
Disclosure ft AlunaGeorge - ‘White Noise’ (Hudson Mohawke Remix)
Elliott Smith - Either/Or (alternate versions)
The Fall - "Sir William Wray"
Gotye - "State Of Art"
Inspiral Carpets - "Fix Your Smile"
Jandek - Jandek Vinyl Box Set
The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy (re-issue / different pressing)
Joy Formidable - "A Minutes Silence"
Julio Bashmore & Kowton - Mirror Song EP
Kirsty Maccoll - "A New England" (blue vinyl)
Lloyd Cole & Hans-Joachim Roedelius - "Roedelius Schneider"
MGMT - "Alien Days" (cassette + digital download)
Moby & Mark Lanegan - "The Lonely Night"
Moby & Mark Lanegan - "The Lonely Night"
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - "Animal X"
The Notorious B.I.G. - Ready to Die (re-issue)
Pink Floyd - "See Emily Play"
Primal Scream - "I Want You" / "City Slang"
Pulp - "After You"
Stephen Malkus and Friends - Can's Ege Bamyasi
Titus Andronicus - Record Store Day
Toy / The Horrors - "Motoring" / "Moving Further"
Various Artists - Sub Pop 1000
The Velvet Underground & Nico - Scepter Studios Acetate
Essential events
Abergavenny (Abergavenny Music) - Harpist Katherine Thomas performance from 11.15am.
Bristol (Rise) - Performances from Lund Quartet 1pm, Aless’s Ark 2pm, Harbour 3pm, Wild Smiles 4pm, Anton Maiiovi 5pm, Empty Pools 6pm, Oliver Wilde 7pm, Naturals 8pm and Portico Quartet 9pm.
Edinburgh (Avalanche) - Glasvegas performance at 2:30pm, followed by Admiral Fallow at 3.30pm.
Edinburgh (VoxBox Music) - performances from The Mike Heron Band, Georgia Seddon and Frog Pocket.
Northampton (Vinyl Underground) - Adapta DJ set planned for 3.30pm.
Leamington Spa (Head) - 4.30pm performance from The Twang.
Leeds (Jumbo Records) - Performances from See No Evils, Maia, Lone Wolf, Jess Bryan, Serafina Steer, James Yorkston and The Ukrainians.
London (Rough Trade East) - Performance from Frank Turner, The Strypes and Paul Weller.
London (Soho Berwick Street Event) - Wire, Frank Turner, Steve Mason, Matthew E White, Gabrielle Aplin all performing in a 12 - 7pm festival.
London (Bromley, Head) - Performances from Carl king 10am, Charlie Anonymous 11am, Robb Johnson 12pm, The Get Go 1pm, Van Susans 2pm and Goldie Reed 3pm.
Letchworth (David’s Music) - Performances from Dan Wilde 12pm, Helen McCookerybook 1pm, Lucy Ward 2pm and James Clarke Five 3pm.
Liverpool (3b Records) - Cosmik Boogie DJ set.
Manchester (Piccadilly Records) - Performances from Jonnie Common, Bernard + Edith, Emperor Zero and Horsebeach, DJ sets will also appear at night.
Oxford (Truck Store) - Acoustic set from The Wedding Present.
Sheffield (Record Collector) - Acoustic set from The Crookes.
Southsea (Pie & Vinyl Records) - Performance from Band of Skulls.
Stoke-on-Trent (Music Mania) - Acoustic sets from Alfa 9, Vellocet, Camp Stag, Aaron Mobberley and Giro Junkie.
Totnes (Drift Record Shop) Performances from Gold Panda and Luke Abott.